Get started6 Richmond Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 199.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £420,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Richmond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 6 Richmond Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2023Most recent
£420,000
+32.1%over 2 years25 June 2021
£318,000
+18.2%over 3 years8 September 2017
£269,000
+82.4%over 11 years25 August 2006
£147,500
+34.2%over 2 years3 October 2003
£109,950
+233.2%over 6 years30 April 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EJ: £399,999 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.