Get started5 Riverside Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 100 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 77–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2018Most recent
£299,950
+81.8%over 8 years27 November 2009
£165,000
+9.3%over 5 years9 February 2004
£151,000
+12.7%over 1 year8 November 2002
£134,000
+67.5%over 2 years8 September 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DB: £331,500 (2021–2020).
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.