Get started23 Butlers Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 28th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 197.8% above the 2000 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 31.1% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 42 EPCs).
23 Butlers Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 23 Butlers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2000Most recent
£67,500
+33.7%over 4 years26 April 1996
£50,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8HF
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB