Get started5 Butlers Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 16th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Butlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Butlers Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£185,000
+23.4%over 3 years22 July 2020
£149,950
+20.0%over 4 years30 March 2016
£125,000
+6.4%over 9 years22 September 2006
£117,500
+24.3%over 2 years23 October 2003
£94,500
+64.3%over 3 years29 September 2000
£57,500
+21.1%30 June 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.