Get started6 Butlers Close is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 196.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £220,000.
Price for 6 Butlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Butlers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,366
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 8 months19 December 2022
£160,000
+240.4%over 23 years31 March 1999
£47,000
-1.0%over 4 years24 March 1995
£47,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AB
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.