Get started1 Blackswarth House is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 96.5% above the 2024 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £85,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Blackswarth House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 1 Blackswarth House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackswarth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£85,000
-48.5%11 January 2024
£165,000
+17.9%over 5 years28 September 2018
£140,000
+102.9%over 5 years30 November 2012
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AR: £158,750 (2024–2021).
Clayewater Court Flat 3 Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
10 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold May 2024
6 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
4 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
Clayewater Court Flat 13 Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS5 8JX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.