Get started4 Blackswarth House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £158,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4 Blackswarth House has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£158,750
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Blackswarth House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackswarth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£158,750
+98.4%over 9 years29 November 2012
£79,995
+3.2%over 1 year9 August 2011
£77,500
+167.2%over 13 years6 January 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AR: £152,000 (2024–2022).
Clayewater Court Flat 3 Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
10 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold May 2024
1 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
6 Blackswarth House Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Clayewater Court Flat 13 Blackswarth Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.