Get started17 Kensington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 166.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Kensington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 29 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 17 Kensington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£395,000
+45.0%over 7 years24 November 2017
£272,500
+91.2%over 12 years8 September 2005
£142,500
-1.7%over 8 months11 January 2005
£145,000
+141.9%over 4 years28 January 2000
£59,950
+71.3%over 3 years6 August 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NB: £346,000 (2025–2021).
7 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
11 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
29 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Kensington House Flat 1 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
15 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.