Get started1 Bowden Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 827 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
1 Bowden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
Price for 1 Bowden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
1 Bowden Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 July 2021Most recent
£280,000
+32.7%over 5 years16 October 2015
£211,000
+91.8%over 12 years11 July 2003
£110,000
+120.0%over 3 years26 November 1999
£50,000
+19.0%over 2 years21 August 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AU: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.