Get started16 Bowden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £340,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Proposed conversion of single dwelling to form 2 no. self-contained flats, with associated external alterations.
Price for 16 Bowden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
16 Bowden Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,416
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed conversion of single dwelling to form 2 no. self-contained flats with associated external alterations.
18 December 2023Most recent
£340,000
+153.7%over 13 years28 May 2010
£134,000
+86.2%over 8 years31 August 2001
£71,950
+26.2%20 April 2001
£57,000
+31.0%over 2 years16 October 1998
£43,500
+31.8%over 7 months16 March 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AU: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.