Get started1 Cecil Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 166.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £399,950 in March 2023.
1 Cecil Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor bathroom extension, over existing kitchen structure.
1 Cecil Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 1 Cecil Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,819
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2023Most recent
£399,950
+150.0%over 9 years5 June 2013
£159,995
+2.6%over 6 years22 September 2006
£156,000
+348.9%over 11 years24 March 1995
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7SE: £325,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.