Get started1 Albert Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 32.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £312,023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£312,023
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Albert Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 November 2020Most recent
£312,023
+153.7%over 17 years25 July 2003
£123,000
+53.8%over 1 year20 December 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HP: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.