Get startedOrchard House is a two-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Orchard House, where floor areas span 50–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £240,000. At 68 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Application for variation of condition no.3 (List of approved plans and drawings) attached to consent granted under app.no. 16/02192/F - proposed window opening to closely match the existing opening arrangements.
Orchard House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Orchard House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
+65.5%over 17 years13 September 2007
£145,000
+124.8%over 6 years10 January 2001
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HP: £295,050 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS5 7HH
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.