Get startedOrchard House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Application for variation of condition no.3 (List of approved plans and drawings) attached to consent granted under app.no. 16/02192/F - proposed window opening to closely match the existing opening arrangements.
Orchard House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Orchard House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£315,000
+61.5%over 3 years18 October 2019
£195,000
+176.8%over 18 years13 March 2001
£70,445
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HP: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 7NQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.