Get started19 Cecil Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 19 Cecil Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£325,000
+115.2%over 13 years22 February 2011
£151,000
-4.4%over 5 years28 July 2005
£158,000
+26.4%over 11 months3 September 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7SE: £332,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.