Get started11 Kensington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 133.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £346,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Kensington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 28 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 11 Kensington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,681
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£346,000
+141.5%over 14 years17 December 2010
£143,250
+120.4%over 10 years4 August 2000
£65,000
+58.5%over 2 years22 August 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NB: £350,000 (2025–2021).
7 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
17 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
29 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Kensington House Flat 1 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
15 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.