Get started9 Gloucester Street is an end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 31% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 56 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 30 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Gloucester Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 8 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 9 Gloucester Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2017Most recent
£182,500
+73.8%over 7 months27 February 2017
£105,000
+14.1%over 7 years10 December 2009
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.