Get started55 Gloucester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £318,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 55 Gloucester Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 27 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 27 years.
55 Gloucester Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2023Most recent
£318,000
+135.6%over 17 years2 May 2006
£134,950
+19.4%over 2 years29 January 2004
£113,000
+151.1%over 4 years17 November 1999
£45,000
+80.0%over 2 years22 November 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.