Get started1 Chapel Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 38.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 244% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £286,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Chapel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 23 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,411
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£286,500
+54.9%over 3 years29 June 2015
£185,000
+35.0%over 10 years7 April 2005
£137,000
+483.0%over 9 years8 December 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DX: £220,051 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.