Get started12 Chapel Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 294% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Price for 12 Chapel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Chapel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,026
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£310,000
+51.2%over 4 years11 August 2015
£205,000
+173.3%over 13 years12 October 2001
£75,000
+66.9%over 3 years28 July 1998
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DX: £220,051 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.