Get started1 Camelford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 47.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 1 Camelford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 20 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Camelford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2017Most recent
£263,000
+218.8%over 15 years5 November 2001
£82,500
+65.0%over 2 years16 July 1999
£50,000
+376.2%over 2 years30 April 1997
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HW: £441,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 6YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.