Get started7 Camelford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 206.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £441,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Camelford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£441,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 7 Camelford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £3,359
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£441,000
+215.0%over 18 years8 May 2006
£140,000
+22.0%over 2 years22 December 2003
£114,755
+91.3%over 4 years5 November 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HW: £430,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.