Get started28 Camelford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 213.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Camelford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 17 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 28 Camelford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,826
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£415,000
+73.6%over 8 years1 April 2015
£239,000
+63.1%over 8 years10 October 2006
£146,500
+59.2%23 June 2006
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HW: £441,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.