Get started59 Gloucester Street is an end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 275.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £425,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a Lawful development certificate for proposed development: Hip-to-gable roof reconfiguration. The existing hip was poorly designed and required replacement. We have reconfigured the roof to include a hip-to-gable enlargement, constructed a rear dormer and installed two small rooflights to the front elevation. All of the works meet the published government guidance for permitted development as available on the planning portal website.
Latest sale on 59 Gloucester Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 30 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 59 Gloucester Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,822
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£425,000
+93.2%over 1 year9 September 2024
£220,000
+109.5%over 20 years31 October 2003
£105,000
+337.5%over 7 years15 December 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £340,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6QH
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.