Get started1 Battersea Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2022. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. At 113 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 576.7% above the 2001 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 62.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Battersea Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Battersea Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Battersea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£531
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2001Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6AJ: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB