Get started3 Battersea Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 207.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £420,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Battersea Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£420,250
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
3 Battersea Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,288
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2024Most recent
£420,250
+34.5%over 7 years12 May 2017
£312,500
+42.0%over 10 months14 July 2016
£220,000
+84.9%over 10 years3 March 2006
£119,000
+48.8%over 3 years9 August 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6AJ: £359,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.