Get started1 Berkeley Green Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 26 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (26–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 26.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 198.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Berkeley Green Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
Price for 1 Berkeley Green Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 1 Berkeley Green Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

20 April 2016Most recent
£140,000
+15.7%over 8 years17 March 2008
£121,000
+112.3%over 6 years10 December 2001
£56,995
+67.6%over 2 years17 February 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LU: £140,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS5 6SP
Closest school
0.1 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.