Get started5 Berkeley Green Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenbank, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 171.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £195,000.
5 Berkeley Green Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 5 Berkeley Green Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Berkeley Green Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,270
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£195,000
+129.4%over 22 years1 May 2003
£84,995
+139.4%over 4 years27 July 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LU: £140,000 (2018–2008).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BS5 6LU
Closest school
0.1 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.