Get started47 Gloucester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 148% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Gloucester Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 47 Gloucester Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£305,000
+103.3%over 7 years20 January 2014
£150,000
+58.7%over 11 years22 November 2002
£94,500
+136.5%over 4 years9 October 1998
£39,950
+8.0%over 3 years17 February 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QF: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.