Get started6 Clare Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £466,162 in August 2024.
6 Clare Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Clare Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 5 years.
£466,162
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 6 Clare Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£466,162
+41.3%over 5 years27 June 2019
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6NF: £348,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS5 6PF
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB