Get started4 Edward Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 83.6% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Edward Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£165,000
+102.5%over 11 years27 March 2002
£81,500
+50.9%over 2 years28 January 2000
£54,000
+20.0%15 September 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LW: £262,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 6YG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.