Get started8 Edward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 254.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £343,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
8 Edward Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£343,000
+142.4%over 10 years27 August 2014
£141,500
+11.4%over 10 years1 August 2004
£127,000
+137.4%over 2 years3 January 2002
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LW: £262,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.