Get started1 Henrietta Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 232.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2024
Application fro a Certificate of Proposed Development - rear dormer roof extension and front rooflight.
Latest sale on 1 Henrietta Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 27 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Henrietta Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£465,000
+64.6%over 6 years16 August 2016
£282,500
+76.6%over 9 years8 June 2007
£160,000
+122.2%over 5 years3 January 2002
£72,000
+107.2%over 6 years31 March 1995
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HU: £310,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.