Get started17 Camerton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 38.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Camerton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 21 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 21 years.
17 Camerton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 October 2017Most recent
£328,500
+100.3%over 5 years13 January 2012
£164,000
+9.3%over 7 years3 September 2004
£150,000
+341.2%over 7 years8 November 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HN: £373,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.