Get started26 Camerton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £470,000 in November 2025. At 98 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Price for 26 Camerton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 26 Camerton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,796
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£470,000
+56.7%over 9 years24 March 2016
£300,000
+121.4%over 11 years10 August 2004
£135,500
+180.8%over 5 years30 March 1999
£48,250
+61.1%21 October 1998
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HN: £362,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.