Get started57 Anstey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 140.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 57 Anstey Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
57 Anstey Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£420,000
+42.4%over 5 years8 November 2019
£295,000
+63.9%over 5 years10 October 2014
£180,000
+28.6%over 7 years14 August 2007
£140,000
+12.0%8 June 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £346,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.