Get started19 Anstey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 55.8% above the 2019 sale of £251,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £251,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Anstey Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 22 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 22 years.
19 Anstey Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£251,000
+67.3%over 11 years30 May 2008
£150,000
+100.0%over 5 years23 September 2002
£75,000
+87.5%13 May 2002
£40,000
+122.2%over 4 years24 March 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £376,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.