Get started43 Anstey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £385,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 43 Anstey Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,477
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£385,000
+105.3%over 10 years19 December 2014
£187,500
+13.7%over 7 years19 October 2007
£164,950
+30.9%over 1 year14 June 2006
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £346,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.