Get started47 Anstey Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 17.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £376,000.
47 Anstey Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 5 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 47 Anstey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2023Most recent
£376,000
+25.1%over 3 years16 August 2019
£300,500
+58.2%over 1 year22 March 2018
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £346,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6QH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.