Get started37 Anstey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 43.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Anstey Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,672
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£270,000
+59.3%over 10 years25 June 2007
£169,495
+61.5%over 3 years28 November 2003
£104,950
+105.8%over 3 years28 April 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £376,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.