Get started31 Anstey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 140.6% above the 2010 sale of £155,000.
31 Anstey Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2020
31 Anstey Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 31 Anstey Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 August 2010Most recent
£155,000
+10.8%over 4 years26 June 2006
£139,950
+105.8%over 5 years21 December 2000
£68,000
+83.8%over 3 years21 February 1997
£37,000
+208.3%over 11 months12 March 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £376,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.