Get started21 Anstey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since November 1996 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 107.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 1100% above the 1996 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 79.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 107.1% per year over 1 year.
£29,000
Growth on file: 107.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 21 Anstey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£358
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 1996Most recent
£29,000
+107.1%over 9 months6 March 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DG: £376,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB