Get started36 Tudor Road is a mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2011.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 12 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 36 Tudor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£390,000
+73.3%over 8 years27 April 2015
£225,000
+87.5%over 4 years10 March 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BW: £396,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.