Get started56 Tudor Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £387,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 56 Tudor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 25 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 56 Tudor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,899
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£387,000
+68.1%over 7 years10 July 2015
£230,250
+694.0%over 18 years4 April 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BW: £396,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.