Get started12 Brewhouse is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Redcliffe, Bristol, Bristol (BS1 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the 8th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 55.2% above the 2015 sale of £187,500. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). At 61 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
12 Brewhouse is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £3,983
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bristol Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

30 June 2015Most recent
£187,500
+26.1%over 11 years12 November 2003
£148,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6LA: £515,000 (2023–2021).
18 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
7 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
9 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
11 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
3 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS1 6HN
Closest school
0.7 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.