Get started18 Brewhouse is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redcliffe, Bristol, Bristol (BS1 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £226,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
18 Brewhouse outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,524
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bristol Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£226,500
+9.1%over 7 years28 October 2016
£207,650
+29.8%over 10 years9 June 2006
£160,000
+10.3%over 3 years28 April 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6LA: £515,000 (2022–2019).
7 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
9 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
11 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
3 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
4 Brewhouse Georges Square Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS1 6UW
Closest school
0.7 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.