Get started1 Partition Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (54 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 22.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 72 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1 Partition Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2022
1 Partition Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Partition Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 January 2015Most recent
£200,500
+29.4%over 11 years28 March 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QJ: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BS1 5QH
Closest school
0.0 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB