Get started5 Partition Street is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 70 m² this is the 13th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 25% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 17 EPCs).
5 Partition Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 5 Partition Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£240,000
+73.9%over 10 years21 December 2012
£138,000
-8.0%over 7 years25 November 2005
£150,000
28 April 2003
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QJ: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.