Get started95 Deanery Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. At 93 m² this is the 61st smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £412,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
95 Deanery Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 95 Deanery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £3,829
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2023Most recent
£412,000
+30.4%over 5 years1 May 2018
£316,000
+26.4%23 February 2018
£250,000
24 May 2010
£249,999
+7.3%over 3 years31 July 2006
£233,000
+1.3%over 3 years20 February 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.