Get started7 Deanery Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 74 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 7 Deanery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2023Most recent
£225,000
+32.0%over 8 years24 April 2015
£170,500
+7.2%over 10 years3 September 2004
£159,000
+32.5%over 2 years20 August 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.